Track description
for
Workshops track

Monday April 23rd :

  • 8th Temporal Web Analytics Workshop (TempWeb 2018) (full day)
    Organizers : Marc Spaniol, Ricardo Baeza-Yates and Julien Masanes
    View description & CFP
  • Exploitation of Social Media for Emergency Relief and Preparedness (full day)
    Organizers : Marie-Francine Moens, Gareth Jones, Saptarshi Ghosh, Debasis Ganguly, Kripabandhu Ghosh and Tanmoy Chakraborty
    View description & CFP
  • 11th International Workshop on Linked Data on the Web (LDOW2018) (full day)
    Organizers : Tim Berners-Lee, Sarven Capadisli, Stefan Dietze, Aidan Hogan, Krzysztof Janowicz and Jens Lehmann
    View description & CFP and abstract
  • First International Workshop on Hybrid Question Answering with Structured and Unstructured Knowledge (HQA’18) (full day)
    Organizers : Franz Baader, Brigitte Grau and Yue Ma
    View description & CFP
  • The third edition of Educational Knowledge Management workshop (full day)
    Organizers : Inaya Lahoud, Elsa Cardoso and Matta Nada
    View description & CFP
  • WS-REST 2018: Ninth International Workshop on Web APIs and Service Architecture (full day)
    Organizers : Erik Wilde, Mike Amundsen and Mehdi Medjaoui
    View description & CFP
  • The Sixth International Workshop on Natural Language Processing for Social Media (SocialNLP 2018) (full day)
    Organizers : Lun-Wei Ku and Cheng-Te Li
    View description & CFP
  • The Third International Workshop on Learning Representations for Big Networks (BigNet 2018) (full day)
    Organizers : Jie Tang, Michalis Vazirgiannis, Yuxiao Dong and Fragkiskos Malliaros
    View description & CFP
  • ORSUM: Workshop on Online Recommender Systems and User Modeling (full day)
    Organizers : Alipio M. Jorge, João Vinagre, Myra Spiliopoulou and Pawel Matuszyk
    View description & CFP
  • Mining Attributed Networks (full day)
    Organizers : Martin Atzmueller, Sabrina Gaito, , Roberto Interdonato, Rushed Kanawati, Christine Largeron, , Matteo Magnani, and Alessandra Sala
    View description & CFP
  • 4th AW4city – Enhancing Citizen Centricity with Web Applications (half day)
    Organizers : Leonidas Anthopoulos, Marijn Janssen and Vishanth Weerakkody
    View description & CFP and abstract
  • Social Sensing and Enterprise Intelligence : Towards a Smart Enterprise Transformation (half day)
    Organizers : Lipika Dey, Tirthankar Dasgupta and Priyanka Sinha
    View description & CFP
  • Latent Semantics for the Web (LSW) (half day)
    Organizers : Michael Cochez, Mayank Kejriwal, Achim Rettinger and Pedro Szekely
    View description & CFP and abstract
  • wwwAfrica 2018 (second edition) (half day)
    Organizers : Abdoulaye Baniré Diallo, Engelbert Mephu Nguifo and Roger Nkambou
    View description & CFP

Tuesday April 24th :

  • Web Stream Processing (half day)
    Organizers : Payam Barnaghi, Jean-Paul Calbimonte and Daniele Dell’Aglio
    View description & CFP
  • #RCBlackMirror2018: Re-Coding Black Mirror (full day)
    Organizers : Pinelopi Troullinou, Mathieu D’Aquin and Ilaria Tiddi
    View description & CFP
  • Extreme Multilabel Classification for Social Media (full day)
    Organizers : Akshay Soni, Robert Busa-Fekete, Krzysztof Dembczyński and Aasish Pappu
    View description & CFP
  • Wiki Workshop (full day)
    Organizers : Robert West, Leila Zia, Dario Taraborelli and Jure Leskovec
    View description & CFP
  • 3rd Workshop on Linked Data & Distributed Ledgers (LD-DL) (half day)
    Organizers : Luis-Daniel Ibanez, John Domingue and Pascal Molli
    View description & CFP and abstract
  • RoD: Reasoning on Data (full day)
    Organizers : Marie-Laure Mugnier, Catherine Roussey and Pierre Senellart
    View description & CFP
  • Augmenting Intelligence with Humans-in-the-Loop (HumL2018) (full day)
    Organizers : Lora Aroyo, Gianluca Demartini, Anna Lisa Gentile and Chris Welty
    View description & CFP
  • Second Women in Data Science (WinDS) Workshop (half day)
    Organizers : Ana Paula Appel, Marisa Vasconcelos, Francesca Spezzano and Leman Akoglu
    View description & CFP
  • 9th International Workshop on Modeling Social Media (MSM 2018): Applying Machine Learning and AI for Modeling Social Media (full day)
    Organizers : Martin Atzmueller, Alvin Chin and Christoph Trattner
    View description & CFP
  • The Third International Workshop on Computational Methods for CyberSafety (full day)
    Organizers : Richard Han, Jeremy Blackburn and Homa Hosseinmardi
    View description & CFP and abstract
  • LocWeb 2018: Eighth International Workshop on Location and the Web (full day)
    Organizers : Dirk Ahlers, Erik Wilde and Rossano Schifanella, Jalal Alowibdi and Muhammad Zaubair Shafiq
    View description & CFP
  • 2018 Workshop on Semantics, Analytics and Visualisation: Enhancing Scholarly Dissemination (SAVE-SD 2018) (half day)
    Organizers : Alejandra Gonzalez-Beltran, Francesco Osborne, Silvio Peroni and Sahar Vahdati
    View description & CFP
  • Researcher Centric Scholarly Communication (half day)
    Organizers : Sarven Capadisli, Herbert Van de Sompel and Wendy Hall
    View description & CFP and abstract
  • Online Social Networks and Media: Network Properties and Dynamics (ONSED) (full day)
    Organizers : Andrea Passarella, Fabrizio Silvestri, Giulio Rossetti and Remy Cazabet
    View description & CFP
  • PROFILES & Data Search: International Workshop on Profiling and Searching Data on the Web (full day)
    Organizers : Elena Demidova, Stefan Dietze, John Breslin, Elena Simperl, Oscar Corcho, Laura Koesten and Vadim Savenkov
    View description & CFP