Tracks and
Special
Chairs

Research tracks in alphabetical order:

Crowdsourcing

and Human
Computation

for the Web
  • Alessandro Bozzon  (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
  • Gianluca Demartini  (The University of Queensland, Australia)
Health

on the Web
  • William Hersh  (Oregon Health & Science University, United States)
  • Elad Yom-Tov  (Microsoft, Israel)
Intelligent and

Autonomous
Systems

on the Web
  • Gerard de Melo  (Rutgers University, United States)
  • Jie Tang  (Tsinghua University, China)
Security and

Privacy
on the Web
  • Emiliano De Cristofaro  (University College London, United Kingdom)
  • Vitaly Shmatikov  (Cornell Tech, United States)
Social Network

Analysis and

Graph

Algorithms

for the Web
  • Leman Akoglu  (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)
  • Francesco Bonchi  (ISI Foundation, Italy)
  • Yelena Mejova  (Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar)
User Modeling,

Personalization
and Experience
  • Shlomo Berkovsky  (CSIRO, Australia)
  • Carlos Castillo  (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, United Kingdom)
  • Mihajlo Grbovic  (Airbnb, United States)
Web and Society
  • Steffen Staab  (University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany)
  • Ingmar Weber  (Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar)
Web Content

Analysis,
Semantics,

and Knowledge
  • Amr Ahmed  (Google, United States)
  • Harith Alani  (The Open University, United Kingdom)
Web Economics,

Monetisation,

and

Online Markets
  • Aaron Roth  (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
  • Jenn Wortman Vaughan  (Microsoft, United States)
Web of Things,

Ubiquitous

and

Mobile Computing
  • Licia Capra  (University College London, United Kingdom)
  • Pan Hui  (HKUST & University of Helsinki, Hong Kong)
Web Search

and Mining
  • Fernando Diaz  (Spotify, United States)
  • Fabrizio Silvestri  (Facebook, United Kingdom)
  • Emine Yilmaz  (University College London, United Kingdom)

Demos
  • Paul Groth  (Elsevier Labs, Netherlands)
  • Amélie Gyrard  (Kno.e.sis, Wright State University, USA & Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne, France)
Posters
  • Filip Radlinski  (Google, United Kingdom)
  • Serena Villata  (CNRS, Université Côte d’Azur, Inria, I3S, France)
Tutorials
  • Sihem Amer-Yahia  (CNRS, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France)
  • Mary-Ellen Zurko  (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Workshops
  • Eyhab Al-Masri  (Univ. of Washington, USA)
  • Marie-Christine Rousset  (University of Grenoble Alpes, France)

Alternate paper tracks in alphabetical order:

Cognitive Computing Track
  • Naif Radi Aljohani  (King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia)
  • Amir Hussain  (University of Stirling, United Kingdom)
  • Jiebo Luo  (University of Rochester, USA)
  • Miltiadis D. Lytras  (The American College of Greece, Greece)
  • Jacky Xi Zhang  (Tianjin University, P. R. China)
International

Project track
  • Manuel Tomas Carrasco Benitez  (European Commission, Luxembourg)
  • Pascal Hitzler  (Wright State University, USA)
  • Irwin King  (The Chinese University, Hong-Kong)
  • Moussa Lo  (Univ. Gaston Berger, Senegal)
  • Erik Mannens  (iMinds – Ghent University – Multimedia Lab, Belgium)
  • Daniel Schwabe  (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Journal paper
  • Claudia d’Amato  (University of Bari, Italy)
  • Francesco Marcelloni  (University of Pisa, Italy)
  • Rudi Studer  (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Journalism,

Misinformation,
Fact Checking

track
  • Giovanni Luca Ciampaglia  (Indiana University Network Science Institute, USA)
  • Kristina Lerman  (University of Southern California, USA)
  • Panagiotis Takis Metaxas  (Wellesley College, USA)
The BIG Web
(formerly BigData

Innovators

Gathering
)
  • Evgeniy Gabrilovich  (Google, USA)
  • Kira Radinsky  (eBay, Israel)
  • Kuansan Wang  (Microsoft, USA)
Web

Programming
  • Sukyoung Ryu  (KAIST, South Korea)
  • Manuel Serrano  (Inria, France)

Other tracks in alphabetical order:

Challenge track
  • Elena Cabrio  (Université Côte d’Azur, Inria, CNRS, I3S, France)
  • Mathieu d’Aquin  (Insight Centre for Data Analytics National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland)
Developers track
  • Amy Guy  (University of Edinburgh, UK)
  • Thomas Steiner  (Google, Germany)
Industry track
  • Freddy Lecue  (Accenture, Inria, Ireland)
  • Natasha Noy  (Google, USA)
Minute of

Madness track
  • Lora Aroyo  (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  • Ruben Verborgh  (Ghent University – imec, Belgium)
Panels track
  • Angela Bonifati  (Université de Lyon, France)
  • Romain Vuillemot  (Université de Lyon, France)
PhD symposium
  • Sylvie Calabretto  (Université de Lyon, France)
  • Lalana Kagal  (MIT, USA)
  • Maria Maleshkova  (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Web History track
  • Wendy Hall  (University of Southampton & IW3C2, United Kingdom)
  • Luc Mariaux  (Université de Lyon, France)
  • Bebo White  (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA)
W3C track
  • Chunming Hu  (W3C, China)
  • An Qi Li  (W3C, China)

Special actions in alphabetical order:

Accessibility
  • Smita Mohanty  (Université de Lyon, France)
  • Raphaël Pin  (Insight-Outside, France)
Diversity
  • Pierre-Antoine Champin  (LIRIS Université Claude Bernard Lyon1, France)
  • Véronique Deslandres  (Université de Lyon, France)
  • Smita Mohanty  (Université de Lyon, France)
Exhibition &

living space
Hackateen
Offs
  • Christophe Mathieu  (ECAM, France)
  • Alain Mille  (Université de Lyon, France)
Proceedings
Content
  • Előd Egyed-Zsigmond  (Université de Lyon, France)
  • Ivan Herman  (W3C/CWI, The Netherlands)
  • Lionel Médini  (LIRIS lab. / University of Lyon, France)
Web App

& metadata
  • Anna Lisa Gentile  (IBM, USA)
  • Lionel Médini  (LIRIS lab. / University of Lyon, France)
  • Andrea Nuzzolese  (ISTC-CNR, Italy)

Colocated event:

Web For All
  • Chris Bailey  (System Concepts, United Kingdom)
  • Jeffrey P. Bigham  (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Digital Health
  • Patty Kostkova  (University College London, United Kingdom)